Ladies & Gents Competition Fixtures 2022
Continued for 2022 – Ladies and Gents Wednesday 9 Hole Stableford Competitions, every Wednesday from 13th April, please see our Ladies and Gents members pages for more details.
Gents
(Saturday unless stated)
April
2nd Captains Gathering (18-hole Stableford)
9th Melrose 7s (NO Competition)
16th Whyte & Mackay (Stableford)
23rd Campbell Family Trophy Spring Round
30th Bank of Scotland Trophy (Stableford)
May
7th 4BBB sponsored by Brett Investment
14th Sandeman Medal (Stableford)
Sun 15th Captains vs Past Captains Match – 14.00 Start.
(Shotgun Start, Course Closed from 12.00)
21st Keith Haldane Memorial Trophy
28th Captains Prize Day (Stableford)
June
4th Championship Qualifier 1 & Seniors Cup
11th Championship Qualifier 2 & Campbell Family Trophy Summer Round
Wed 15th Gents Seniors Open sponsored by Clelands Volvo
18th Championship Qualifier 3
25th RBS Trophy (Stableford)
Sun 26th Championship ¼ Finals (Championship & B Class from 10.00; C Class from 13.30) *
Mon 27th Championship Semi-Finals (All from 18.00) *
July
2nd Finals Day
9th DS Dalgleish Claret Jug (Stableford)
16th Melbourne Cup
23rd Charity Day Greenkeeper’s Revenge V
30th Burts Trophy
August
6th TT Sandersons Qualifier (Stableford)
13th Gents Open sponsored by Macpherson Property
20th Invitation Greensomes sponsored Belhaven Brewery
27th Gents Outing to Goswick Golf Club
September
3rd Campbell Family Trophy Autumn Round
10th 3 Person Texas Scramble
17th September Stableford
24th September Competition
October
1st Season End Scramble followed by Presentation Night
* PLEASE NOTE THAT IF CHAMPIONSHIP TIES CAN’T BE PLAYED DUE TO THE COURSE BEING CLOSED DUE TO WEATHER, THE NEXT AVAILABLE DAY WILL BE USED TO PLAY THE TIES*
Ladies
March
Tues 29 Stableford
April
2 Captains Gathering
Tues 5 Fullarton Foursomes
Sat/Tues 9/12 Medal
Tues 19 Centenary Lady/9 Goblet
23 1st Championship Qualifier
TUES 26 1st Championship Qualifier/9 Goblet
30 Medal
May
3 Medal
Tues 10 Gibson Trophy /9 Goblet
14 2nd Championship Qualifier
15 Capt v Vice Capt Match
Tues 17 2nd Championship Qualifier/9 Goblet
21 Keith Haldane Memorial Trophy
Tues 24 Coronation Foursomes
28 Captains Prize
Tues 31 NEW Comp
June
Sat/Tues 4/7 Medal
11 3rd Championship Qualifier
Tues 14 3rd Championship Qualifier/9 Goblet
Tues 21 Festival Week Comp – NEW
TUES 28 Open Greensomes
TUES 22 Festival Stroke
TUES 31 Championship Semi-Finals
July
2 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
Sun/Tues 3/5 Medal
Tues 12 Hamilton Trophy
Tues 19 Captain’s Trophy
23 Charity Day
Tues 26 Stableford
30 Medal
August
Tues 2 Medal
Wed 3 BVLGA TexMex
Tues 9 NEW Comp (Lorraine)
16 Station Quaich
Tues 24 Stableford
27 Invitation Greensomes
30 Bank Trophy
September
Sat/Tues 3/6 Medal
10 3 Person Texas Scramble
Sun 11 Lily Campbell Trophy
Tues 13 Lily Campbell Trophy/9 Goblet
20 Stableford
Tues 27 3 Club and Putter
October
1 Season End Scramble followed by Presentation Nigh
Tues 4 LADIES AGM